PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy details how the Dawson Program collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website: www.dawsonprogram.com

 

In this document, ““we”, “our”, or “us” refers to The Dawson Program Support and Education Network Incorporated registered in Australia with ABN: 79 564 523 259 

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We understand that all users of our website are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law and with the laws of all jurisdictions of which we are aware. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please tell us.

 

If there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

 

Collection and storage of personal information

We may keep a record of your name, address, email and telephone number. We may use these details to share our newsletters, tell you about changes occurring in the Dawson Program network, future events and developments, or about items we think you’ll find of interest. Information about how to opt out of these communications will be included in every email we send to you.

 

All of the information you provide is kept private and secure. The Dawson Program does not and will not sell or rent information collected to third parties. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to the Dawson Program to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before fully processing your applications, purchases or disclosing sensitive information to you.

 

By disclosing your personal information to us in using this website, by email, or by telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the Dawson Program in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Marketing communications

In order to achieve our vision that ‘the Dawson Program contributes to the energetic balance of healthy life on earth’ we may send you marketing communications, if you have:

  1. Contacted us in any way (including but not limited to, submitting a Newsletter Subscription and/or Contact Us form on our website).

  2. Made a purchase or enquiry about the Dawson Program.

  3. If you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent.  You may opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

 

Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.

 

Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement, is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but we do reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

 

Breaches of privacy

If you are concerned that there has been a breach of your privacy please contact us (admin@dawsonprogram.com) and we will investigate your concerns and contact you to discuss the problem. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au

 

Links to other websites

The Dawson Program website contains links to other websites, including those of Dawson Program Practitioners) for your convenience only, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any such site linked to or from our website. The Dawson Program does not endorse or sponsor or otherwise approve of any information or images or further links to other sites that appear in those websites. We disclaim all warranties express or implied as to the accuracy, legality, reliability or validity of any content on any other site.

 

Amendment to this Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, we may alter or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. By continuing to use this website after any changes are displayed you indicate your acceptance of those changes. For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns about the information the Dawson Program holds about you, please contact us via email at admin@dawsonprogram.com 

 

©2020 by The Dawson Program. Proudly created with Wix.com

Subscribe to our Newsletter